Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and clients ("you" and when relating to you, "your"). This Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, references to "we", "us" "our" and "the firm" are references to Arnotts Technology Lawyers (ABN 95392650727) of Level 6, 151 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia and references to "this website" or "the website" are to our website the homepage of which can be accessed via the URL http://www.docustream.com.au
 

The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:
  1. contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
  2. information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the documents that you purchase from us through the website (we do not retain credit card information except the last 4 digits of your card); 
  3. information about the legal services that you may wish to purchase;
  4. information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
  5. personal information that you enter into our questionnaires on our website;

Statistical information

In addition, we log access to our website, and in those circumstances track the IP address used, the data and time of the visit, the pages viewed and the type of browser used so we can establish a broad understanding of site traffic patterns, assist in diagnosing server problems and perform site administration.

We also collect includes statistical information which we gather including your IP address and details of the type of computer and web browser that you use and your approximate geographic location. This information is provided to us through your interaction with our website. This statistical information is provided by your computer or device automatically unless it is configured not to provide the information. Most computers and devices are configured automatically to provide such information. We may use cookies to collect this information and/or the information may be collected on our behalf using a third party tool such as Google Analytics (see www.google.com.au/analytics/) . Other statistical information that we may collect in this manner includes the web pages on this website that you visit, how long you spend on each webpage, and which links you click on in the course of your interaction with our website. We do not keep this information stored in a way that identifies you personally by name. We keep this information in aggregate form, so that we can analyse how our website is being used generally. If You do not wish to have this statistical information collected or used by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please configure your computer not to supply us with that information. If you do not wish us to collect Personal Information about You via Google Analytics, please install a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


How we collect personal information

We collect personal information by various means including when:
  1. you contact us with a question or inquiry or you sign up to our website or purchase a templte or kit on our website;
  2. you complete an online questionnaire on our website;
  3. you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;
  4. you instruct us to advise or act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check;
  5. our clients provide information relating to related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing;
  6. we undertake a search or investigation;
  7. you visit, sign up to or use our website.  
Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you.  However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information may also be collected in order to comply with the trust account   record keeping requirements and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you would like us to provide legal advice and do not provide us with name and address information we cannot advise you. 

If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:
  1. respond to enquiries;
  2. provide legal advice (where we agree to provide that advice. See our Terms of Use for more information about the circumstances under which we will provide legal advice to users of our website);
  3. generate documents through our website;
  4. monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services; and
  5. let you know about developments, our expertise and services that may be of interest.

We disclose personal information in order to carry out the instructions of our clients subject to our confidentiality obligations, including where we use services in support of our business.


The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed  

‚ÄčIf you purchase documents from us using our website, we will not disclose the content that you enter into the questionnaires into the website: 
  1. unless you consent to the disclosure; 
  2. if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in order for us to enforce our rights; or
  3. it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in order for us to provide you with services through the website.
If you engage us to provide legal advice or legal representation, subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:
  1. parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
  2. our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and legal updates; and
  3. third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services. 
We will also disclose your personal information if required by law to do so  – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been is being or may be engaged in, or in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.


Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

Our website (and the content you enter into it) is hosted on servers in Australia but we may engage contractors from time to time in the United States of America to assist us with the design, development, maintenance and support of the website. We will disclose the content that you enter into our website to those contractors on a confidential basis if it is necessary for to do so for the maintenance and support of the website. We may also use cloud services including Dropbox and Gmail (provided by Google Inc. or its related entities) and others to store files and email that we use in connection with our firm and website. We understand that Google’s data centres are located at various locations around the World (see http://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html) and we understand that Dropbox’s data centres are located in the United States of America (see http://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html). 


Opting out of marketing communications 

We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the "unsubscribe" option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.


Security 

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The content that you enter into the questionnaires in our website is stored by us in encrypted form.


Access/correction/updating personal information 

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligations or some other restriction on giving access to the information or there are relevant circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
  1. giving access would be unlawful;
  2. we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
  3. giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  4. the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
  5. giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
  6. giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.
If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information that we record. 

We will not charge you to make a request to access your personal information that we hold about you but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section below.  


Notification of Changes 

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy or link to our revised Privacy Policy or post a copy on this page of our website.


Contact us

Our contact details are as follows:

Arnotts Technology Lawyers
Level 6, 151 Macquarie Street
SYDNEY  NSW 2000
Telephone: 02 8238 6989
Fax: 02 8569 1710
Email: support@docustream.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.